2018 Lansum Concert

2018 Lansum Festival
Mid-Summer Night Concerts

Percussion Recital
August 2nd     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Musicians Institute Jazz Trio

Selections announced from stage

Presented by Justin Apergis, Bass; Travis Newlon, Guitar; Stewart Jean, Drums

Loops II (2002) – – Philippe Hurel

Presented by Nick Terry, Vibraphone

Tabla Solo in Tintaal (16 beat cycle), Traditional selections – – Lucknow Gharana

Presented by T.J. Troy, Tabla

Movements (1977) – – Yoshirō Irino

Presented by Christina Cheon, Marimba

Mallet Quartet (2009) – – Steve Reich

Presented by Christina Cheon, Amy Ksandr, Nick Terry, T.J. Troy

 

 

Night of Strings
August 1st     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Suite III in C Major, BWV 1009 – – Johann S. Bach

Prelude

Allemande

Gigue

Presented by Michael Kaufman, Concert Cellist

Sonata for Cello and Piano – – Sergei Rachmaninoff

Andante

Drei Fantasiestücke Op. 73 – – Robert Schumann

I. Zart und mit Ausdruck (Tender and with expression)

II. Lebhaft, leicht (Lively, light)

III. Rasch und mit Feuer (Quick and with fire)

Presented by Michael Kaufman, Concert Cellist; Anton Smirnoff, Concert Pianist

Ballade #1 – – Frédéric Chopin

Presented by Anton Smirnoff, Concert Pianist

Arpeggione Sonata, D.821 – – Franz Schubert

Allegro moderato

Adagio in E major

Allegretto in A major

Presented by Jerzy Kosmala, Concert Violist; Anton Smirnoff, Concert Pianist

Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op. 33 1st Mov. – – Saint-Saens

Impromptu – – Khatchaturian

The swan – – Saint-Saens

Hong Yan – – Chinese Folk Song

Presented by Fan (Eva) Zhang, Concert Pianist

 

 

Piano Concert Night
July 31st     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

PIANO SOLO

Fantasie Op. 17 in C Major – – Robert Schumann

Presented by Antoinette Perry, Concert Pianist

 

PIANO SOLO

Sonata No.2 – – Grazyna Bacewicz

I   Maestoso

II  Largo

III Toccata

Presented by Lukasz Yoder, Lansum Pianist

 

PIANO CONCERTO

Piano Concerto #1 – – Ludwig van Beethoven

I Allegro Con Brio

II Largo

III Rondo. Allegro Scherzando

Presented by Inna Faliks, Piano Soloist; Rosalind Wong, Collaborative Pianist, orchestra part

 

 

Masters’ Concert Night
July 29th     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

CELLO & PIANO DUO

Kol Nidrei – – Max Bruch

Presented by John Walz, Concert Cellist; Antoinette Perry, Concert Pianist

 

PIANO SOLO

Souvenirs de Porto Rico – – Gottaschalk

Presented by Antoinette Perry, Concert Pianist

 

CELLO SOLO

Prelude from the Suite #1 in G major, the Sarabande, Bouree I and II to the Suite #3 in C Major – – J.S. Bach

Presented by John Walz, Concert Cellist

 

THE MEI DUO

Fantasia su motivi della Verdi’s “Traviata”, Op.50 – – Antonio Bazzini

Concert Paraphrase on “Rigoletto” – – Franz Liszt

Three Transcriptions from “Porgy and Bess – – Gershwin/Heifetz

I. Summertime/My Man’s Gone Now

II. Bess, You is My Woman Now

III. It Ain’t Necessarily So

Presented by Rachel Vetter Huang, Concert Violinist; Hao Huang, Concert Pianist

 

SAXOPHONE PERFORMANCE

Lacrimosa (2006) – – Marilyn Shrude

The Postcards

Postcard From Home (1997) – – Karel Husa

River Song. A Postcard From The Sichuan Provence (2010) – – Marilyn Shrude

From My Mother’s Land* (2018) – – Marilyn Shrude

Postcard Drom Kansas (1997) – – William Albright

Continuum (Postscript ‘97) – – Marilyn Shrude

Georgia On My Mind – – Carmichael/Peterson

Presented by John Sampen, Marilyn Shrude

*USA Premiere

 

 

Ensemble Night
July 28th     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

CHAMBER PERFORMANCE

Piano Duo

A New Account of the Blue Danube Waltz – – Johann Strauss, Jr. (Arr. by G. Anderson)

Sabre Dance – – A. Khachaturian (Arr. by G. Anderson)

Presented by Irene Park & Andrew Park

Park Trio

Battle Hymn of The Republic – – American Folk Song

Arirang Fantasy – – Arr. Joseph Yun

Presented by Violinist: Daniel Park, Cellist: Crystal Park, Pianist: Andrew Park

Park Quartet

B Rossette – – Su Jin Kim

Dos Tangos (Oblivion, Libertango) – – A. Piazzolla

Presented by Violinist: Daniel Park, Violinist: Irene Park, Cellist: Crystal Park, Pianist: Andrew Park

 

PERCUSSION PERFORMANCE

Dark Wing – – David Johnson

Presented by Cellist: Fan (Eva) Zhang, Marimbist: Nick Terry

Zeichnung – – Fritz Hauser

Presented by Amy Ksandr, Nick Terry

 

SAXOPHONE PERFORMANCE

Elegie Et Rondeau (1961) – –  Karel Husa

The Postcards

Kantada (2004) – – Marilyn Shrude

River Song. A Postcard From The Sichuan Provence (2010) – – Marilyn Shrude

Lamentation 4 (2005/2006) – – Claude Baker

Mirrorrim (1994) – – Pauline Oliveros

Continuum (Postscript ‘97) – – Marilyn Shrude

Georgia On My Mind – – Carmichael/Peterson

Presented by John Sampen, Marilyn Shrude

 

 

Vocal/Choir Night
July 27th     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

VOCAL SOLO

“Summertime” from Porgy and Bess (by Anne) – – Gershwin

“Voi lo sapete, o mama” from Cavalleria Rusticana (by Yi) – – Mascagni

“Ah! Non credea mirarti” from La sonnambula (by Yi) – – Bellini

“Alleluia” from Exsultate jubilate (by Anne) – – Mozart

“O mio babbino caro” from Gianni Schicchi – – Puccini

“Olas gigantes” (by Anne) – – Turina

“Dreams” [Son] (by Anne) – – Rachmaninov

Molihua (by Anne and Yi)

Presented by Concert Vocalists Anne Harley, Yi Han, Pianist, Piano Accompanist Kyungmi Kim

VOCAL ENSEMBLE

Repertoire to be announced from the stage

Presented by HEX Ensemble, Fahad Siadat, Artistic director, Amy Golden, mezzo soprano, Saunder Choi, tenor, TJ Sclafani, baritone

CHURCH CHOIR

To Love our God – – Mark Hayes

You Raise Me Up (Rolf Lovland & Brendan Graham) – – Arr. Teena Chinn

O Worship the King (Johann Michael Haydn) – – Arr. Russell Mauldin

For you (Don Wyrtzen) – – Arr. K. Kaga

Presented by Evangelical Formosa Church Master Chorale

CHAMBER / CHOIR

Lead Me, Lord – – Arnel de Pano

Pakiusap (My Plea) – – Jose Corazon de Jesus, Francisco Santiago, Jesus Balmori

Bituing Walang Ningning (Star Without Luster) – – Willie Cruz

Tsismis (Gossip) – – Ryan Cayabyab

Manila – – Rene Garcia, Dennis Garcia

Anak (Child) – – Freddie Aguilar

Presented by Philippine Chamber Singers of Los Angeles, Gelo Francisco, Conductor

 

 

Percussion Recital
July 26th     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Losing Touch (1995) – – Edmund Campion

Presented by Nick Terry(vibraphone & electronics)

Piru Bole (1974) – – John Bergamo

Presented by Nick Terry, TJ Troy, Amy Ksandr

Mallet Quartet (2009) – – Steve Reich

Presented by Christina Cheon, Amy Ksandr, Nick Terry, TJ Troy

Nigerian Spam (2010) – – Shaun Naidoo

Presented by Nick Terry(multiple percussion & electronics)

Impressions (1999) – – Nicolas Martynciow

Presented by Amy Ksandr

Third Construction (1941) – – John Cage

Presented by Christina Cheon, Amy Ksandr, Nick Terry, TJ Troy

 

 

 

Strings Concert Night
July 25th     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Flute and Cello Duet

Goldberg Variations (Aria, Variation 1, 7, 11, 23) – – Johann Sebastian Bach (Transcribed by Catherine and Jonathan Karoly

Jet Whistle (Allegro non troppo, Adagio, Vivo) – – Heitor Villa-Lobos

Presented by Concert Flutist & Cellist, Catherine Ransom Karoly, Jonathan Karoly

 

Violin Sonata

Violin Sonata (Allegretto ben moderator, Allegro, Ben Moderato, Allegretto poco mosso) – – Cesar Franck

Presented by Concert Violinist & Pianist, Yun Tang, Robert Thies

 

String Quartet

String Quartet No. 6 in F Major – Opus 96(American)

(Allegro ma non troppo, Lento, Molto vivce, Vivace ma non troppo) – – Antonin Dvorak

Presented by Concert Violinists & Cellist, Lyndon Johnson Taylor, Ingrid Kuo Chun, Michael Larco, Dahae Kim

 

 

 

 

Piano Concert Night
July 24th     7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Piano Solo

Basso Ostinato – – Rodion Schchedrin

Bagatelles opus 126 – – Ludwig van Beethoven

Polonaise Fantasie op 61 – – Frédéric Chopin

Maiden’s Wish – – Frédéric Chopin & Franz Liszt

La Campanella – – Niccoló Paganini & Franz Liszt

Presented by Concert Pianist, Inna Faliks

 

Piano Solo

Two Impromptus, D 935 (Op. post. 142) – – Franz Schubert
No. 2 in A-Flat Major
No. 4 in F Minor

Prelude in C Major, Op. 11 No. 1 – – Alexander Scriabin
Poem in F-Sharp Major, Op. 32 No. 1
Feuillet d’album, Op. 58
Etude in E-Flat Major, Op. 49 No. 1

Skazka (Fairy Tale) in B-Flat Minor, Op. 20 No. 1 – – Nikolai Medtner

Moment Musical in D-Flat Major, Op. 16 No. 5 – – Sergei Rachmaninoff
Etude-tableau in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 33 No. 9

Presented by Concert Pianist, Dmitry Rachmanov