2017 Festival

2017 Lansum International Music Festival

Competition Winners

 

JULY 28, 2017 WINNERS

 

Piano Open Competition (POB)

Ian Park, CA, USA
First Prize

Caden Lin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Chloe Jiang, CA, USA
Third Prize

Piano Open Competition (POC)

Kathleen Gurning, CA, USA
Lillian Feng, CA, USA
Ruoxin Jia, CHINA
Dorothy Ma, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Piano Open Competition (POE) – FINALISTS

Sean  Lee, CA, USA
Peter Sykes, CA, USA
Max Hammond, CA, USA
Finalists

JULY 29, 2017 WINNERS

Piano Open Competition (POD)

Kevin Cho, CA, USA
First Prize

Eric Gan, CA, USA
Second Prize

Isabella Cao, CA, USA
Third Prize

Hien An Do, Vietnam
Honorable Mention

Open Competition Category -Strings/Winds/Piano (OC)

Junwen Jia, CA, USA

Mei Ti Mao, CA, USA
Finalists

Open Competition Category- Strings/WInds (OB)

Kevin Chen, CA, USA
First Prize

Open Competition Category- Strings/WInds (OA)

Shenzhen Youth Strings Orchestra, CHINA
First Prize

Baihao Huang, Cello, CHINA
First Prize

Mi-Hyun Suh, Flute, CA, USA
First Prize

Ziming Guan, Violin, CHINA
Second Prize

Yutong Xu, Cello, CA, USA
Third Prize

Hannah Ulibarri, Harp, CA, USA
First Prize

Haolan Hong, CHINA
Chenzilu Wang, CHINA
Liying Chen, CHINA
Jiarui Zhou, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Strings & Winds Romantic Era Cateogry (SRE/WRE)

Category 1

Charlotte Im, Violin,  CA, USA
First Prize

Category 2

Nathan Park, Cello, CA, USA
First Prize

Alexis Cai, Flute, CA, USA
First Prize

Liying Chen, Violin, CHINA
 Second Prize

Lauren Han, Harp, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 3

Audrey Zhang, Harp CA, USA
First Prize

Honghan Lu, Violin, CHINA
First Prize

Megan Peng, Viola, CA, USA
Second Prize

Jianxi Zeng, Violin, CHINA
Third Prize

Ethan Zhang, Cello, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 4

Emily Kang, Cello, CA, USA
First Prize

Helen Skilbred, Oboe, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 5

Rhea Park, Viola, CA, USA
First Prize

Hannah Kawate, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Sebastian Brumm, Cello, CA, USA
Third Prize

Chamber Music Cateogry (CM)

Category 2

Logan Kim, CA, USA
First Prize

Owen Chen & Oliver Chen, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 3

Jixi Liu, Baihao Huang, Jiarui Zhou, Ruipeng Zhang, Yutong Xu, Zhisheng Chen, Kaxin Qiu, Chunyuen Tam, CHINA

First Prize

Baihao Huang, Wanru Zhao, Ruipeng Zhang, Yutong Xu, CHINA
Second Prize

JULY 30, 2017 WINNERS

 

Piano Open Competition (POE)

Sean Lee, CA, USA
First Prize

Max Hammond, CA, USA
First  Prize

Peter Sykes, CA, USA
Second  Prize

Strings & Winds Bach Category (SB/WB)

Category 1

Charlotte Im, Violin,  CA, USA
First Prize

Category 2

Oliver Chen, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Nathan Park, Cello, CA, USA
Second Prize

Lauren Han, Harp, CA, USA
Third Prize

Dingyan Xie, Violin, CHINA
Third Prize

Jixi Liu, Cello, CHINA
Third Prize

Category 3

Ethan Zhang, Cello, CA, USA
First Prize

Kaxin Qiu, Cello, CHINA
Second Prize

Ruipeng Zhang, Cello, CHINA
Third Prize

Category 4

Hannah Velez, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Helen Skilbred, Oboe, CA, USA
First Prize

Allison Park, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Christian Yang, Cello, CA, USA
Third Prize

Phoebe Cao, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 5

Zhihao Yu, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Hannah Kawate, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Jennifer Jia, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

David Huh, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

Strings Sonata Category (SS)

Category 2

Logan Kim, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 3

Matthew Chang, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Audrey Zhang, Harp, CA, USA
Second Prize

Chiming Zhou, Bass, CHINA
Third Prize

Category 4

Wanru Zhao, Cello, CHINA
First Prize

Yutong Xu, Cello, CHINA
Second Prize

Chunyuen Tam, Cello, CHINA
Second Prize

Zhisheng Chen, Cello, CHINA
Third Prize

Ruipeng Zhang, Cello, CHINA
Third Prize

Category 5

Sebastian Brumm, Cello, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 6

Enshi Li, Violin, CHINA
Second Prize

Strings Concerto Category (SC)

Category 1

Owen Chen, Violin,  CA, USA
First Prize

Category 3

Matthew Chang, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Jennifer Lew, Violin, CA, USA
Second Prize

Megan Peng, Viola, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 4

Allison Park, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Christian Yang, Cello, CA, USA
Second Prize

Phoebe Cao, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

Amber Tsao, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

Chenzilu Wang, Violin, CHINA
Third Prize

Category 5

Zhihao Yu, Violin, CA, USA
First Prize

Rhea Park, Viola, CA, USA
Second Prize

David Huh, Violin, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 6

Enshi Li, Violin, CHINA
First Prize

Piano Bach Category (PJB)

Category 1

Angela Wang,  CA, USA
Second Prize

Joshua Lee,  CA, USA
Third Prize

Leighton Ko,  CA, USA

Third Prize

 

Category 2

Anabel Wallance, CA, USA

Second Prize

Rachel Ko, CA , USA

Third Prize

Category 4

Case Keough, CA, USA
First Prize

Aaron Kwan, CA, USA
First Prize

Zihang Bu, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 5

Matthew Gurning, CA, USA
First Prize

Brian Lee, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 6

Kevin Yan, MI, USA
First Prize

Angela Loh, CA, USA
Second Prize

Winfred Wang, CA, USA
Third Prize

Piano Impressionistic Era/ Contemporary Era Category (PCE)

Category 1

Chenling Wu, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 2

Anabel Wallace, CA, USA
First Prize

Bella Dang, CA, USA
Second Prize

Adonis Jaison, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 3

Jayden Maddela, CA, USA
First Prize

Sophie Zheng, CA, USA
Second Prize

Zhile Zhang, CHINA
Third Prize

Daniel Zheng, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 4

Allison Yun, CA, USA
First Prize

Edmund Sumpena, CA, USA
Second Prize

Case Keough, CA, USA
Third Prize

Aaron Kwan, CA, USA
Third Prize

Neil Chen, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 5

Frederick Zhao, MI, USA
First Prize

Joanna Ahn, CA, USA
Second Prize

Franklin Kim, CA, USA
Jane Kim, CA, USA
Brian Lee, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 6 

Mathwe O’Neil, CA, USA
Third Prize

Winfred Wang, CA, USA
Third Prize

Jingyi Wang, China
Third Prize

Piano Classical Era Category (PGC)

Category 2

Zhenghua Xia, CA, USA
Second Prize

Zhihao Shang, CA, USA
Second Prize

Bella Dang, CA, USA
Third Prize

Noelle Hadsall, CA, USA
Third Prize

Leighton Ko, CA, USA
Third Prize

Joshua Lee, CA, USA
Han Zhen, CHINA
Adonis Jaison, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 3

Nathan Park, CA, USA
First Prize

Ruoxin Jia, CA, USA
Second Prize

Leonardo Jia, CA, USA
Third Prize

Zihang Bu, CHINA
Honorable Mention

Category 4

Joshua Hao, CA, USA
First Prize

Holly Hadsall, CA, USA
Second Prize

Audrey Yang, CA, USA
Second Prize

Nicole Ho, CA, USA
Third Prize

Hannah Kim, CA, USA
Third Prize

Daniel Onofreichuk-Demyan, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 5

Claire Liu, CA, USA
Second Prize

Johnson Guo, CA, USA
Third Prize

Matthew Aldric Gozon, CA, USA
Andrew Luu, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 6

Sophia Karshat, CA, USA
First Prize

Allison Cheng, CA, USA
First Prize

Zhiying Han, CHINA
Second Prize

JULY 31, 2017 WINNERS

Piano Chopin Category (PC)

Category 2

David Shin, CA, USA
First Prize

Zhihao Shang, CA, USA
Second Prize

Rachel Ko, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 3

Amanda Liu, CA, USA
First Prize

Ningxin Tao, CA, USA
Second Prize

Denise Cheng, CA, USA
Third Prize

Franklin Zhu, CA, USA
Third Prize

Katherine Kim, CA, USA
Third Prize

Ashley Dixon, CA, USA
Nathan Park, CA, USA
Jasmine Chao, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 4 

Hien An Do, Vietnam
Second Prize

Edmund Sumpena, CA, USA
Third Prize

Michael Wang, CA, USA
Third Prize

Claire Li, CA, USA
Travis Luu, CA, USA
Nicole Ho, CA, USA
Jiaxuan Qian, China

Honorable Mention

Category 5 

Catherine Li, CA, USA

Second Prize

Lawrence Lin, CA, USA

Second Prize 

Mathew O’Neil, CA, USA

Third Prize

David Ji, CA, USA

Third Prize

Open Competition Category -Strings/Winds/Piano (OC)

Junwen Jia, CA, USA
First Prize

Mei Ti Mao, CA, USA
Second Prize

August 1, 2017 WINNERS

Piano Duet Category (PD)

Celine Tseng, CA, USA
An Hoang, CA, USA
First Prize
Gengyuan Han, China
Zhiying Han, China
Third Prize 
Lydia Xu, CA, USA
Samuel Xu, CA, USA
Third Prize
Andrew Luu, CA, USA
Travis Luu, CA, USA

Third Prize

Piano Liszt Category (PL)

Category 2 

Zhenghua Xia, CA, USA
Second Prize

Category 4 

Isabella Cao, CA, USA
First Prize

Aaron Kwan, CA, USA
Second Prize

Emma Li, CA, USA
Third Prize

Category 5 

Matthew Gurning, CA, USA
First Prize

Claire Liu, CA, USA
Second Prize

Andrew Nguyen, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Category 6

Sophia Karshat, CA, USA
First Prize

Celine Tseng, CA, USA
Second Prize

Zhenlong Zhu, CA, USA
Honorable Mention

Piano Romantic Era Category (PRE)

Category 1 

Amy Song, CA, USA
First Prize

Category 2

Rongjia Zhang, CA, USA
First Prize

Jonathan Lee, CA, USA

Honorable Mention

Category 3

Jayden Maddela, CA, USA
First Prize

Katherine Kim, CA, USA

Second Prize

Franklin Zhu, CA, USA

Daniel Zheng, CA, USA

Sunny Lu, CA, USA

Third Prize 

Ashley Dixon, CA, USA

Honorable Mention

Category 4

Allison Yun, CA, USA

Second Prize

Niel Chen, CA, USA

Jiang Chuan Yang, China

Honorable Mention

Category 5 

Frederick Zhao, MI, USA

First Prize 

Category 6 

Kevin Yan, MI, USA

Second Prize 

Zhenlong Zhu, CA, USA

Second Prize

David Ji, CA, USA

Third Prize 

Angela Loh, MI, USA

Third Prize